Frequent Shoppers of Frantsilan Kehäkukka

Register and get benefits!

Frequent Shopper account gives you possibility to get discounts and improves usability of our shop. If you have already ordered products from us, you can use your existing user account by using password recovery and your email address!

Frequent Shoppers login

Log in to your Frequent Shopper account.

Forgot your password?

Register Frequent Shopper account

Double check your email address!

is empty.

Peppermint (Mentha piperita)

PIPARMINTTU
PIPARMINTTU

Order amount:

I want pcs.
Our price: 8,00€ (vat 23%)

Botanical Name: Mentha piperita
Strength of Aroma: Strong

Botanical Description: Peppermint is an aromatic herbaceous plant that belongs to the mint family, and it is the source of Peppermint oil. It is native to Europe and Asia and is widely naturalized to many parts of the world. It has smooth branching stems, growing up to 1 m (3 ft) in height, and narrow, sharply toothed leaves dotted with minute oil glands. The purplish, and occasionally white, flowers grow in dense clusters. Peppermint has a long history of use, and it is still extensively cultivated. The plant is harvested when in bloom and dried, and the oil is removed by steam distillation. Peppermint essential oil is a valuable oil commonly used in cooking, medicine and cosmetics. Menthol, an important commercial product found in cough drops and lotions, is made from processed Peppermint oil.
Fragrance: Pure essential oil of Peppermint has fresh, bright, penetrating, minty top notes and sharp, grassy, camphoraceous undertones.
Fragrant Effect: Peppermint oil is refreshing, stimulating and restorative, and one of the best essential oils for treating all types of digestive problems.
Blends Well With: Peppermint essential oil blends well with Clary Sage, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon and Rosemary.
Therapeutic Properties: Peppermint has a wide range of therapeutic properties including analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-galactagogues, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogic, expectorant, febrifugal, hepatic, nervine, parasiticidal, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific and vermifugal.
Aromatherapeutic Use: Peppermint essential oil can be used in the treatment of acne, asthma, bronchitis, bruises, colds and flu, colic, cramp, dermatitis, dyspepsia, fainting, feverish conditions, flatulence, halitosis, headache, indigestion, irritable bowel syndrome, mental fatigue, migraine, mouth thrush, mouth ulcers, muscular aches and pains, nausea, nervous stress, neuralgia, palpitations, respiratory disorders, ringworm, scabies, sinusitis, sprains and strains, swellings, toothache and vertigo.
Constituents: The principal constituents of Peppermint oil are menthol, menthone, menthyl acetate, menthofuran, limonene, pulegone, carovne, cineol, pinene and thymol.

Safety Issues: Use in the lowest concentrations as it may irritate sensitive skin. Since pure Peppermint essential oil promotes menstruation, it is best avoided during the first trimester of pregnancy.

Do not take essential oils internally or use without the guidance of a qualified practitioner. The information provided here is for general use only and is not intended to replace medical diagnosis or treatment. Avoid during pregnancy.

Choose your language: FIN | ENG
We are also in Facebook
Frantsila Kehäkukka | Yrjö-Koskisentie 1, 39100 HäMEENKYRÖ
Phone: +358 (03) 371 4637 Email: asiakaspalvelu@frantsilankehakukka.fi | Kehäkukka Ahoset Oy | 1053172-9